Dr. Hussam Ziad Al-Sharif
Dr. Hussam Z. Al-Sharif

Dr. Hussam Z. Al-Sharif

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 13 years
  • Graduation year: 2008
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1174879712

Dr. Hussam Z. Al-Sharif MD

Pulmonologist

He is located at 1400 Bellinger Street in Eau Claire, WI 54703. Can help patients with the following: Bronchitis, Diarrhea, Heart Disease, Influenza, Inguinal Hernia, Pulmonary Hypertension (PH). His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1174879712. Appointment can be made via the phone number (715) 838-5222. He is affiliated with 5 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Hussam Ziad Al-Sharif, being an pulmonologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Hussam Z. Al-Sharif.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Alpha-1 Antitrypsin Deficiency (AATD)
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asbestosis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Blood Clots
  • Bronchiectasis
  • Bronchitis
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Cough
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Collapsed Lung
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cryptococcosis
  • Cystic Fibrosis (CF)
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Embolism
  • Emphysema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Lung Cancer
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pleural Effusion
  • Pleurisy
  • Pneumonia
  • Prescription Refill
  • Pulmonary Aspiration
  • Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
  • Pulmonary Fibrosis (PF)
  • Pulmonary Hypertension (PH)
  • Sarcoidosis
  • Sleep Apnea
  • Sleep Disorders
  • Smoking and Quitting Smoking
  • Tuberculosis (TB)
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Hussam Z. Al-Sharif as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Medica

Network data as of Jul 13, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 18 plans from Medica
Medica plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Engage by Medica Bronze HSA EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Engage by Medica Bronze Share EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Engage by Medica Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Engage by Medica Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Engage by Medica Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Engage by Medica Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Engage by Medica Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Engage by Medica Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Engage by Medica Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica Individual Choice Bronze HSA EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica Individual Choice Bronze Share EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica Individual Choice Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica Individual Choice Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica Individual Choice Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica Individual Choice Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica Individual Choice Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica Individual Choice Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica Individual Choice Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Hussam Z. Al-Sharif is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Hussam Z. Al-Sharif is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Pulmonary Disease .

Bills through: Mayo Clinic Health System-northwest Wisconsin Region Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

GlaxoSmithKline $534
Boehringer Ingelheim $414
United Therapeutics $362

Other

Food and Beverage $2980

Studies

Graduated in 2008

Additional Specialities

  • Internist
  • Resident

Affiliated hospitals

MAYO CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM EAU CLAIRE HOSPITAL
1221 WHIPPLE ST
EAU CLAIRE, 54703 WI
(715) 838-3311
MAYO CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM-RED CEDAR INC
2321 STOUT RD
MENOMONIE, 54751 WI
(715) 235-5531
MAYO CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM CHIPPEWA VALLEY
1501 THOMPSON ST
BLOOMER, 54724 WI
(715) 568-2000
MAYO CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM OAKRIDGE
13025 8TH ST
OSSEO, 54758 WI
(715) 597-3121
MAYO CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM-NORTHLAND
1222 E WOODLAND AVE
BARRON, 54812 WI
(715) 537-3186

Looking for more Pulmonologists?

There are 9 other pulmonologists in this region.

Dr. Dany S. Abou Abdallah
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2951 Maple Avenue Zanesville, 43701, OH
Dr. Morris Pasternack
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1221 Whipple Street Eau Claire, 54703, WI
Dr. Christopher D. Williams
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1400 Bellinger Street Eau Claire, 54703, WI
Dr. Muhammad A. Rishi
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 720 Eskenazi Avenue Indianapolis, 46202, IN
Dr. Adel S. Zurob
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1400 Bellinger Street Eau Claire, 54703, WI
Dr. Joseph Kojo Kittah
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1400 Bellinger Street Eau Claire, 54703, WI
Dr. Ahmad Qureshi
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1400 Bellinger Street Eau Claire, 54703, WI
Dr. Nadir Kharma
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1400 Bellinger Street Eau Claire, 54703, WI
Dr. Richard A. Helmers
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1400 Bellinger Street Eau Claire, 54703, WI

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. Hussam Ziad Al-Sharif affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Hussam Ziad Al-Sharif is affiliated with MAYO CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM EAU CLAIRE HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. Hussam Ziad Al-Sharif accept insurance?

Dr. Hussam Ziad Al-Sharif is listed in-network for 18 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Medica. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Hussam Ziad Al-Sharif?

Dr. Hussam Ziad Al-Sharif's office is located at 1400 Bellinger Street in Eau Claire, WI 54703.

What conditions does Dr. Hussam Ziad Al-Sharif treat?

Dr. Hussam Ziad Al-Sharif provides treatment for Bronchitis, Diarrhea, Heart Disease, Influenza, Inguinal Hernia, Pulmonary Hypertension (PH). For the full list see this list.